Phone: 519.336.7560
Toll Free: 877.336.7560
Fax: 519.336.8228
Helping you is what we do.
ROYAL LEPAGE KEY REALTY Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Summary

As your real estate brokerage, we may collect, with your consent, certain personal information* about you in order to provide you with the most professional, personalized service. We respect the privacy of our clients and are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. We have integrated into our business the following 10 principles of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), to ensure that we continue to meet the highest privacy standards without compromising your service.

The Ten Principles of Privacy

Principle 1 – Accountability
We are accountable for all personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by our clients or employees.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
We will inform you of the purposes for which we are collecting any personal information, before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Consent
We will obtain consent from our clients before or when we collect, use or disclose their personal information. A client's consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. A client can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
The information collected from the client will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes we have identified to the client. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the client has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
We will keep personal information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfil the identified purposes for which it was collected. Clients may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Personal Information
Personal information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness
We will make information available to our clients about the policies and procedures we use to manage personal information. Clients have access to this information through our Web site, or through alternate means if requested.

Principle 9 – Client Access
Upon written request, a client will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and will be given access to it. We will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible.

Principle 10 – Addressing Client Complaints
Clients may challenge Mario and Wendy Fazio's compliance with this Privacy Policy.  Mario and Wendy Fazio have policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to clients' complaints and questio
ns.

Question & Answer

Q: What is "Personal Information"?
A: Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual client. This may include without limitation, the individual's name, home address, email address, age, gender, income, personal preferences and other information about his or her family. Personal information does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Q: How can I opt out?
A: Should you not want to receive materials from us or have your personal information retained for our files, please contact Shannon Brady at the address, phone number or email address provided below:

Address:
Royal LePage Key Realty
546 N Christina Street Suite 2nd Floor
Sarnia, ON N7T 5W6
Bus: 519-336-7560
Direct: 519.381.2353
Email dougbain@royalkey.ca

Q: What if I have further questions, concerns or complaints?
A: If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your personal information, or about the our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provide below:

Privacy Officer, Royal LePage Key Realty
Leo Lozier, Manager
Contact Information:
519.336.7560

Q: How can I learn more?
A: For more information about this legislation, please visit http://www.priv.gc.ca/

Updated February 19 2015

Enter your name:
 * Required
 
Enter your email address:
 * Required
 
Enter your telephone number:
 
 

 * Required